Get Purity Alcohol Ethoxylates From Gujarat Chemicals

Nonionic surfactants are surface lively retailers which do no longer dissociate into ions in aqueous answers, unlike anionic surfactants which have a bad rate and cationic surfactants which have a nice rate in aqueous answer. Nonionic surfactants are more extensively used as detergents than ionic surfactants because anionic surfactants are insoluble in many difficult water and cationic surfactants are considered to be poor cleaners. similarly to detergency, nonionic surfactants show incredible solvency, low foam homes and chemical balance. it’s miles idea that nonionic surfactants are moderate on the skin even at excessive loadings and lengthy-time period publicity.

nonylphenol ethoxylates

The hydrophilic group of nonionic surfactants is a polymerized alkene oxide (water soluble polyether with 10 to a hundred gadgets period typically). they are prepared via polymerization of ethylene oxide, propylene oxide, and butylene oxide in the equal molecule. depending on the ratio and order of oxide addition, together with the wide variety of carbon atoms which range the chemical and bodily houses, nonionic surfactant is used as a wetting agent, a detergent, or an emulsifier.

Nonionic surfactants consist of alcohol ethoxylates, alkylphenol ethoxylates, phenol ethoxylates, amide ethoxylates, glyceride ethoxylates (soya bean oil and caster oil ethoxylates), fatty acid ethoxylates, and fatty amine ethoxylates. any other commercially full-size nonionic surfactants are the alkyl glycosides in which the hydrophilic businesses are sugars (polysaccharides).

Fatty alcohol ethoxylates, clear to yellowish liquid to waxy solids relying on alkyl chain length and the quantity of ethoxy corporations, are non ionic surfactants which comprise each hydrophobic tail element (fatty alcohol element) and hydrophilic polar head groups (ethoxy chain part), and are as a result generally tend to dissolve in both aqueous and oil section and to lessen the floor tension of beverages. Ethylene oxide (also known as epoxyethane and oxirane) is the simplest cyclic ether or epoxide, with the formula C2H4O; reactive cloth that’s brought to the base of alcohols (or amines) to form ethoxylated surfactants.

The Hydrophilic-Lipophilic balance (HLB) of EO surfactant is related to the hydrophilic part of the molecule. more hydrophilic organizations allow extra solubility in water as extra hydrogen bondings exist. they’re non-ionic in solution which has no electric fee, which means that well-work in difficult water at low temperatures in addition to stability in acid and alkali answer and compatibility with other surfactants. normally, surfactant name are shaped by means of including the mole variety of ethylene oxide. there may be a extensive HLB range rely their molar ratios between fatty alcohol and E.O. The very low (2, 2.five or three) mole ratio products are used to prepare SLES (sodium lauryl ether sulfate) that’s used as a foaming and cleaning agent for shampoos and cleansers, acceptable for high viscosity merchandise and coffee pH merchandise. slightly higher mole ratio merchandise are used as wetting agent. The E.O surfactants of seven-12 moles ratio with alcohol are suitable for detergent application. higher moles ratio merchandise are emulsifiers. Their three representative features are as wetting agent, detergency and emulsifier.

Please leave the comment,


Find Out How Tallow Amine Ethoxylate Are Works For Industrial Stuff

Tallow Amine Ethoxylates is a form of biodegradable nonionic surfactant, it’s far soluble in benzene, acetone, and so on. it is well matched with resin and owns precise properties of leveling in loss of life, diffusivity, emulsifying, lubrication, antistatic, cleaning, etc.


Main application

Tallow Amine Ethoxylate may be implemented in plastic enterprise as an antistatic agent, and in fabric enterprise as dyeing auxiliary, lubricant, in cosmetics as hair dyeing agent, foaming stabilizer etc.

  • TAE-1810 can be used in pesticide, paper-making, fabric, leather industries.
  • TAE-1815 may be carried out in dyeing and printing enterprise as leveling agent, emulsifier, antistatic agent and dispersant agent.

It’s far biodegradable surfactant with remarkable wetting , dispersing and emulsifing residences.


  • It’s miles liquid or strong in everyday temperature, tremendous thermal resistance, exact intermiscibility with resins, soluble in benzene, acetone, CCL4, acetone and so on.
  • Tallow Amine Ethoxylate (Ethoxylated Tallow Amine) for Textiles and leather enterprise. widely
  • Used as Humectant/Emolient and Softner in Textiles and leather enterprise.

Gujarat chemical substances produces a extensive range of fatty amine ethoxylates that are used in numerous industries and packages. The fatty amine ethoxylates are derived from coconut, stearyl, tallow, and oleyl amines. The pH-dependent cationic or nonionic fee belongings and their various tiers of ethoxylation gives a wide range of homes, making an allowance for awesome method latitude. these merchandise can be brilliant in detergents and they show extraordinary solvency, low foam residences, and chemical stability. Fatty amine ethoxylates also can be used as emulsifying sellers, wetting agents, dispersants, stabilizers, sanitizers and defoaming sellers. Their give up use packages include agrochemical emulsifiers, private care emulsifiers, commercial cleaners, steel cleaners, anti-stats in textiles, paper de-inking, and drilling merchandise.

Visit our personal blog to search more about chemicals, surfactant and ethoxylates. Also email us on

Nonylphenol Ethoxylate Is A Valuable Industrial Surfactant

Nonylphenol ethoxylates are institution of chemical substances belonging to the own family of alkyl phenol ethoxylates. they may be colourless or mild orange colored and inside the form of waxy stable or oily drinks. Nonylphenol ethoxylates act as non-ionic surfactants and are unreactive and solid at ordinary temperature. It reduces the surface tension of liquids and helps the goods containing nonylphenol ethoxylates are utilized in various packages which includes paper and pulp production, textile processing, system degreasers, fiber scouring and so forth. Dow Chemical enterprise, a leading chemical substances manufacturer primarily based in U.S. produces and disbursed nonylphenol ethoxylates based totally surfactants by using the logo call TERGITOL NP series.

The nonylphenol ethoxylates in this series is in strong or liquid shape depending on the temperature conditions in which it’s far used and its molecular weight. Clariant, the worldwide chemicals manufacturer based in Switzerland, manufactures and distributes nonylphenol ethoxylate via the exchange name Arkopal N series. the products available on this collection varies by using form and are used as wetting sellers in coatings and paints, adhesives, emulsifiers, dispersing retailers etc.

Nonylphenol Ethoxylates Market: Drivers and Restraints

Nonylphenol ethoxylates are used in extensive variety of programs including paints and coatings, detergent product formulations, pulp and paper production and so forth., that’s the major driving force for the growth of global nonylphenol ethoxylates market. This chemical acts as detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier and dispersing agent. they’re extensively utilized in purchaser merchandise which include detergents and cosmetic merchandise. there is a rise in customer demand for non-public care merchandise with improved advantages, which is expected to drive the intake of nonylphenol ethoxylates. within the surfactant marketplace, the call for for synthetic surfactants is at the upward push, compared to natural surfactants.

The nonylphenol ethoxylates takes longer time for degradation as compared to other surfactants and additionally it’s far confirmed to be harmful to aquatic species. In many countries using nonyphenol ethoxlates in textile manufacturing and processing is banned because of its poisonous residences. those information are anticipated to hamper the increase of global nonylphenol ethoxylates market.

Nonylphenol Ethoxylates Market: Segmentation

On the basis of application, the worldwide nonylphenol ethoxylates marketplace can be segmented as follows:-

  • Institutional and commercial cleaning
  • domestic cleaning
  • leather and fabric Processing
  • Paper and Pulp manufacturing
  • cosmetic merchandise
  • Agrochemicals

The imaginative and prescient of Gujarat chemicals is to provide excessive best products. We gives natural octylphenol ethoxylate. Gujchem has many different chemicals and other surfactants. Produce various products such as Self emulsifing wax, Polyethylene Glycol, Agro Emulsifier, castor oil ethoxylate and many more.

Any enquiry about chemicals, Please send the mail on


Some Useful Information On Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates

It is a surfactant operators for the maximum element taken from coconuts and is known now not much less aggravating to skin than one of a kind surfactants. anyways, some lab exams have confirmed that fatty alcohol ethoxylates mixes are each on occasion polluted with 1, 4-dioxane that is a most cancers-causing.+

nonylphenol ethoxylates

The third amassing of “hid cancer-inflicting agents” is spoken to for the most element through fixings containing fatty alcohol ethoxylates surfactants or cleansers (like polysorbates or lauretis) which might be polluted amid the assembling method with volatile 1,4 (dioxane).

That being the situation, customers have to avoid splendor care products containing fatty alcohol ethoxylates. these chemicals incorporate fixings with the words (or prefixes) PEG, Polyethylene, Polyoxyethylene, – eth (like Sodium Laureth Sulfate).

Alcohols: ethanol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, fatty alcohol ethoxylates and SD alcohol – Very drying and traumatic for the skin. Alcohols strip away the pores and skin’s function corrosive mantle, making you extra helpless in opposition to microorganisms, molds and infections. may boost chestnut spots and premature maturing of pores and skin. (be aware: We do use stearyl and cetearyl alcohol, which might be waxes and have nothing in a comparable way as the alcohols recorded formerly.)

Fatty alcohol ethoxylates: that is a drying specialists applied as a part of severa corrective objects. on the point while utilized straightforwardly on pores and skin it takes to the air the furthest protective layer, supplying the frame to microbes, parasite, molds, and special poisons. it’s miles gotten from petroleum and can strengthen cocoa spots or premature maturing.

The imaginative and prescient of Gujarat chemicals is to supply excessive nice products. We offers natural and artificial alcohol ethoxylates each. We produce products from 1 EO mole to 100 moles as according to requirement. Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates have diverse packages. it is extensively used in textile Lubrication, fabric Scouring, textile Dyeing and completing, family surfactants, agriculture.

GujChem has various ranges of Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates like Decyl Alcohol Ethoxylate, Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate, Cetostearyl Alcohol Ethoxylate – Cetreth, Tridecyl Alcohol Ethoxylate, Cetyl Alcohol Ethoxylate, Stearyl Alcohol Ethoxylate, Behenyl Alcohol Ethoxylate and Oleyl Alcohol Ethoxylate.
Gujchem provides high quality chemicals as per the customer requirements. Produce various product such as Phosphate Ester, Nonylphenol ethoxylate, coco amine ethoxylate, tallow amine ethoxylate, oleyl cetyl alcohol ethoxylate and Agro Emulsifier.

Please leave the comment,




Different Purpose Of Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates And It’s Surfactant

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylate is a clear liquid substance primarily based at the components Fatty Alcohol (FA) from the oleochemical chain and Ethylene Oxide (EO) from the petrochemical chain. the focus of HELM is on herbal based totally FA made from palm kernel oil or coconut oil with one of a kind carbon chains and EO compositions. because of the wide experience in the vicinity of surfactants and the dependent deliver chain of HELM it’s miles viable to offer a excessive great product at aggressive expenses from specific assets/ origins in exceptional form of packing.


Fatty acid ethoxylates are made thru ethoxylation process where essential fatty acids are reacted with ethylene oxide. This kind of ethoxylation approach is perceived as fatty acid ethoxylation. The ethoxylate bi-products made from this ethoxylation method are non ionic surface active marketers located in household and business formulations. those are broadly utilized as part of techniques as emulsifying conditioners, wetting sellers, cleansing marketers moreover dispersants.

Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates are used as hard surface cleanser, for sulphonation to Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphates (SLES), detergents, cleaners, dishwashing, private care e.g. shower gel and hair shampoo, cosmetics, leather and fabric processing in addition to within the region of paints and agriculture.

Fatty alcohols with lengthy and medium carbon chains can be detected in numerous environmental compartments as well as sewers and WWTPs. resources for these alcohols in WWTPs can be either surfactants discharged via wastewater or lively sludge (i.e. natural biomass) inside the WWTP. previous bio-degradation and monitoring studies with alcohol ethoxylates achieved by way of ERASM (see CSARA mission) have indicated that best a small fraction of alcohol in WWTP effluents originates from alcohol ethoxylates entering the WWTP. further records become wished on the contribution of herbal (non-anthropogenic) loose alcohols that can be derived from bound assets or fatty alcohol precursors both in WWTPs and within the surroundings as an entire.

Distinctive Types of surfactants

There are unique styles of surfactants accessible in the market, to the call the few are alkyl liquor ethoxylate, unsaturated fats ethoxylate, greasy amines ethoxylate, Fatty Amine Ethoxylate, polyethylene glycols (peg), castor oil ethoxylates, hydrogenated castor oil ethoxylates, amino silicon oil emulsifier, silicon oil emulsifier, paraffin wax emulsifier, glycerin ethoxylates, paraffin and silicon oil emulsifier. The cleansers utilize various types of surfactants to get the high-quality cleansing effects.

Gujarat chemical substances is the dealer of strong point chemicals, surfactants, oilfield chemical substances and emulsifying waxes to one-of-a-kind enterprises like beautifying dealers, pharmaceuticals, materials, paper and mash, shade, cowhide, agro chemical, oilfield and so on.

Article By: Gujarat Chemicals


Some Good Things About Fatty Alcohol And Nonylphenol Ethoxylate

In your regular lifestyles, one-of-a-kind types of chemical compounds count on key element to make our existence livingful. In this newsletter, we are going to give you a few imperative insights approximately referred to as Fatty Alcohol Ethoxylates that are one of the crucial and most popular matters accommodating in various business undertakings.

Nonyl Phenol Ethoxylate-gujchem1

If we strive to conscious you approximately this chemical, we will plainly well known that Nonylphenol and Nonylphenol Ethoxylates are the key need of any compound industry. they may be related with alkylphenol and alkylphenol ethoxylate organization.

As you’re going to shop for  Nonylphenol ethoxylate, you should difficulty approximately it’s nice so that when you buy it in bulk, Your cash is invested successfully. when you have an inquiry like what is NPE, How it could be produced ? we are able to say that it’s  introduced in concoction enterprise, we are able to solution you that there may be a standard approach to make Nonylphenol Ethoxylate.

Within the truthful method of  Nonylphenol ethoxylate, distinct phenols is alkalized in the area of impetus and it could be broken down with nonenes. there’s another path in which makers mix nonylphenol with ethylene oxide under common situations.

You might mindful or now not, we can say that there are numerous uses of Nonylphenol ethoxylate you could watch it effortlessly. Nonylphenol ethoxylate is applied as part of turning in greasing up oil delivered materials, garb and dish cleansers, cellular reinforcements, emulsifiers, and solubilizers.

As you realize about NPE to shop for it from preferred chemical provider so you can put it to use as in line with your necessities. presently,  “consider In first-class” must your motto because there are some standard chemical suppliers furnished profound  first-class assessment policy and systematic check for dispatcher of merchandise in order that their customers can get qualitative Nonylphenol ethoxylate.

Amongst many chemical suppliers, in case you want to cope with professionals of chemicals in Gujarat, GUJCHEM is the satisfactory provider, that most effective remember your dreams or mole based totally requirements so you can get various chemicals as according to your desire and its at low-priced price!

Please leave the comment,


How Industries Use Oleyl Amine, Fatty Amine And Coco Ethoxylates In Preparing Different Products

Fatty amine, oleyl amine and coco ethoxylates are common surfactants which can be extensively used in lots of chemical processing plant life, cosmetics manufacture and in making detergents. they’re also used within the petrochemical enterprise.

Fatty amine ethoxylates are non ionic and have unique surface wetting homes.  because of this property, they may be extensively implemented in production many detergents, sanitizers and deforming dealers. they’re a chief factor in most of the cleaning agents.  The fatty amine ethoxylate are also used to manufacture many emulsifier brands. these emulsifiers beautify the mixing procedure in many chemical like Agro Emulsifier and agrochemical enterprise as the boom solubility in oil and water primarily based chemicals.

Maximum industries processing oil based compounds and chemical substances require cleaning retailers during processing.  The maximum not unusual, reasonably-priced and effective cleaning retailers are made of fatty amine ethoxylate. they’re extensively implemented in fabric enterprise, paint manufacture metal cleaning, material softening, mining, drilling and paper making.

Oleyl amine ethoxylate are used within the fabric enterprise when you consider that they’ve high bonding affinity.  They beautify the coating application in cloth dyeing and in the painting enterprise.

Coco amine ethoxylate are also carried out as cleansing, wetting and sticking sellers. additionally they used in the manufacture of beauty merchandise and are used to shape cosmetic waxes. There are also used within the manufacture of many stabilizers used on chemical production industries.

Why Use Fatty Amine, Oleyl Amine and Coco Ethoxylates in Industries and Cosmetic Manufacture

Fatty amine, oleyl amine and coco ethoxylate find many industrial packages because of their powerful wetting ability, solubility and sticking homes. maximum industries use them as cleaning marketers or as admixtures to improve the solubility of oil based chemical substances in water.

As cleaning dealers, they remove impurities by emulsification and this guarantees that no more machines are required by industries for cleaning. as an instance, these surfactants while implemented in oil cleaning take away water debris without the want for extra equipments which includes fractional distillation equipments. This reduces the manufacturing and processing expenses in maximum industries.

Common Brands of Ethoxylated Products in India and Other Parts of the World

There are numerous Indian and global companies producing fatty amine, Oley amine, coco amine ethoxylate and many other household acids like fatty acid, oleyl cetyl alcohol ethoxylate, tridecyl alcohol, palm oil products. those amine products are in liquid shape with differing amount of amines and feature specific pH.  they may be custom made to fit unique commercial packages.

Article Source By : Gujarat chemicals